THE second match of this season's Scottish Athletics Indoor League (SAIL) took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow recently and there were some very good performances by Ayr Seaforth athletes with several personal best performances recorded.
Results for all Seaforth athletes:
U11 Boys
Rory Kilpatrick
60m (A String) 9.65s (3rd)
Standing Long Jump (A String) 1.66m (4th)
Nathan Scott
60m (B String) 9.53s (1st)
Standing Long Jump (B String) 1.58m (3rd)
Brady McLean
600m (A String) 2:11.77 (7th)
Daniel Frew
600m (B String) 2:17.47 (7th)
U11 Girls
Reese Devine
60m (B String) 9.94s (2nd)
Standing Long Jump (B String) .46m (8th)
Emma Ablett
600m (B String) 2:20.86 (6th)
Standing Long Jump (A String) 1.38m (11th)
U13 Boys -
Ben Edwards
60m (A) 9.22s (3rd)
200m (A) 30.99s (6th)
Shot Put (A) .36m (8th)
Connor Scobie
800m (A) 50.50 (12th)
Long Jump (A) 3.75m (3rd)
U13 Girls
Erin Ramsay
60m (A) 8.70s (2nd)
200m (A) 28.50s (1st)
Long Jump (A) 4.12m (3rd)
Libby White
60m (B) 8.95s (3rd)
200m (B) 29.13s (3rd)
Long Jump (B) 4.00m (6th)
Eve Beswick
60mH (A) 10.89s (1st)
Shot Put (A) 6.28m (4th)
Emma McMillan
800m (A) 2:48.62 (4th)
High Jump (A) .20m (2nd)
Anna Kirk
800m (B) 2:52.14 (5th)
Kendal Tribe
High Jump (B) 1.20m (3rd)
Shot Put (B) 4.29m (19th)
U15 Boys
Ryan Saxton
60m (A) 8.98s (9th)
Alex Crooks
200m (A) 28.69s (7th)
400m (A) 62.36 (1st)
800m (A) 2:25.54 (6th)
Shot Put (A) 7.21m (9th)
Toby Nixon
Long Jump (A) 4.51m (3rd)
Connal O'Brien
High Jump (A) 1.35m (7th)
U15 Girls
Imogen Tribe
60m (A) 8.68s (2nd)
Abbie Rankine
60mH (A) 12.69s (14th)
Shot Put (A) 6.23m (10th)
Rosie Morrison
200m (A)
30.44s (7th)
Fay McTrusty
300m (A) 50.71s (15th)
Long Jump (A) 3.61m (16th)
U17 Men
Euan Duff
60m (A) 7.66m (3rd)
200m (A) 24.05s (4th)
Callum McKenzie
60m (B) 8.24s (8th)
200m (B) 25.98s (9th)
Marc Mulgrew
400m (A) 58.76s (8th)
High Jump (A) .50m (10th)
Logan Cotter
800m (B) 2:18.74 (6th)
Max McLean
800m (A) 2:24.40 (10th)
U17 Women
Sophie Slider
60m (A) 8.44s (2nd)
300m (A) 42.84s (1st)
Matilda Press
60m (B) 8.63s (5th)
200m (B) 7.38s (2nd)
Evie McKay
800m (B) 2:35.13 (7th)
Charlotte McDowall
800m (A) 2:43.45 (9th)
High Jump (A) 1.45m (3rd)
Emilie Oosterbeek
High Jump (B) 1.35m (12th)
Shot Put (B) 6.92m (10th)
Sophie Mackay
Shot Put (A) 8.01m (8th)
U20 Men
Jordan Tennent
60m(A) 8.30s (12th)
400m (A) 58.47s (5th)
Daniel Martin
200m (A) 25.04s (5th)
800m (A) 2:13.08 (5th)
Shot Put (A) 7.58m (3rd)
U20 Women
Nadia Simpson
60m (B) 8.31s (3rd)
200m (B) 27.10s (4th)
Aimee McGinley
60m (A) 8.38s (5th)
Hazel Kirk
60mH (A) 10.94s (3rd)
Kirsten McClymont
200m (A) 27.29s (6th)
Jaime Hood
400m (A) 64.23s (4th).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here