THE first of this season's Ayrshire Open Graded meetings took place late last month at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Kilmarnock.
Unlike the usual competition format where athletes compete against other athletes in the same age group an Open Graded has athletes competing against others of a similar standard in the event to themselves regardless of the age groups.
There were some fine performances on the day which is promising so early in the season.
Results for Ayr Seaforth athletes were, as follows:
U11
Reese Devine
75m 11.66s
Long Jump 2.45m
Brady McLean
75m 11.88s
600m 2:01.38
Sam McCrorie
75m 13.30s
600m 2:22.25
Long Jump 2.48m
Abbie Cairns
75m 12.05s
Long Jump 2.75m
Amelia Cheng
75m 13.12s
Rory Kilpatrick
75m 11.51s
600m 2:17.38
Emma Ablett
75m 11.96s
600m 2:15.11
Shot Putt 4.40m
Cora Foote
75m 13.18s
Long Jump 2.58m
Shot Putt 4.61m
Daniel Frew
600m 2:13.86
Long Jump 2.95m
U13
Adam Currie
800m 2:31.95
Connor Scobie
800m 2:35.97
Anna Kirk
800m 2:52.07
200m 32.48s
Sophie McColm
800m 2:55.43
200m 32.97s
Long Jump 3.06m
Alfie Murphy
800m 2:53.64
200m 30.01s
Jack Knox
800m 3:08.74
200m 34.01s
Shot Putt 4.56m
Findlay Muir
800m 3:09.29
Long Jump 3.04m
Amy McCann
100m
14.63s
Kendal Tribe
100m 15.46s
200m 31.24s
High Jump 1.25m
Hannah Slider
100m 16.10s
200m 33.81s
Shot Putt 3.23m
Rosie Wallbanks
100m 17.24s
Long Jump 2.65m
Calum Hannah
1500m 5:48.41
Fraser McIntyre
1500m 5:53.27
200m 37.37s
Long Jump 2.74m
Iona Hubbard
1500m 5:35.77
Emma McMillan
High Jump 1.20m
U15
Abbie Rankine
75mH 15.26s
Shot Putt 6.20m
Javelin 12.77m
Morven Montgomery
75mH 17.36s
Long Jump 2.33m
Alex Crooks
800m 2:19.73
400m 60.87s
Javelin 25.42
Fergus Muir
800m 2:46.19
Efthalia Karouzaki
800m 3:16.49
200m 33.37s
Imogen Tribe
100m 13.76s
Rosie Morrison
100m 14.58s
200m 9.97s
Islay Hubbard
1500m 5:43.02
Joshua Mirtle
1500m 5:45.69
Connall O'Brien
High Jump 1.40m
U17
Max McLean
800m 2:18.94
Emma Frew
800m 2:24.32
Sophie Slider
200m 26.42s
300m 43.26s
Long Jump 4.25m
Emilie Oosterbeek
High Jump 1.35m
Javelin 13.99m
U20 (Seniors)
Fraser McKenzie (Sen)
100m 13.25s
Long Jump 4.25m
Shot Putt 5.55m
Ruth Kirk (Sen)
100m 15.37s
200m 32.52s
Gavin Drysdale
100m Bike Race 18.21s
Andrew Mulvihill (Sen)
100m Bike Race 61.78s
Jordan Tennent
400m 56.03s.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here